OK
In progress indicator

Acer pictum (Painted maple)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
12m
Max height
12m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Acer pictum

Other names

Painted maple, Acer mono, Acer cappadocicum var. mono, Acer pictum subsp. mono, Yellow-paint maple, Mono maple

Genus

Acer Acer

Species

A. pictum - A. pictum is a rounded, deciduous tree with heart-shaped to rounded, lobed, bright green leaves turning yellow in autumn and erect umbels of yellow-green flowers in spring. Flowers are followed by winged, green fruit.


Acer pictum is: Deciduous

Habit

Rounded

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Horse chestnut scale Aphids , Horse chestnut scale

Verticillium wilt Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Prune in late autumn to midwinter only.

Propagation methods

Seed, Grafting


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Acer pictum (Painted maple) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 12m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Specimen tree, Low Maintenance, Foliage only, City, Architectural

Cultivation

Best grown in fertile, moist or moist but well-drained, acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates full shade and slightly alkaline conditions.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Acer pictum

Other names

Painted maple, Acer mono, Acer cappadocicum var. mono, Acer pictum subsp. mono, Yellow-paint maple, Mono maple

Genus

Acer Acer

Species

A. pictum - A. pictum is a rounded, deciduous tree with heart-shaped to rounded, lobed, bright green leaves turning yellow in autumn and erect umbels of yellow-green flowers in spring. Flowers are followed by winged, green fruit.

Native to

China, Japan, Korea

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rounded


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Horse chestnut scale

Specific diseases

Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Prune in late autumn to midwinter only.

Propagation methods

Seed, Grafting


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Acer pictum (Painted maple) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 12m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Specimen tree, Low Maintenance, Foliage only, City, Architectural

Cultivation

Best grown in fertile, moist or moist but well-drained, acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates full shade and slightly alkaline conditions.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel