OK
In progress indicator

Acer platanoides (Norway maple)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
25m
Max height
15m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Acer platanoides

Other names

Norway maple, Plane-leaved maple

Genus

Acer Acer

Species

A. platanoides - A. platanoides is a rounded deciduous tree with with clusters of yellow flowers on bare stems in spring followed by dark green, deeply-lobed green leaves.


Acer platanoides is: Deciduous

Tree shape

Rounded, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Yellow-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Yellow, Orange, Brown in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Horse chestnut scale Aphids , Horse chestnut scale

Verticillium wilt Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 from late autumn to midwinter only.

Propagation

Propagate by seed or grafting.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Acer platanoides (Norway maple) will reach a height of 25m and a spread of 15m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution

Cultivation

Grow in rich, moist but well-drained soil. Shallow roots may make it difficult to grow plants underneath

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Acer platanoides

Other names

Norway maple, Plane-leaved maple

Genus

Acer Acer

Species

A. platanoides - A. platanoides is a rounded deciduous tree with with clusters of yellow flowers on bare stems in spring followed by dark green, deeply-lobed green leaves.

Foliage

Deciduous

Tree shape

Rounded, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Yellow-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Yellow, Orange, Brown in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Horse chestnut scale

Specific diseases

Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 from late autumn to midwinter only.

Propagation

Propagate by seed or grafting.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Acer platanoides (Norway maple) will reach a height of 25m and a spread of 15m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution

Cultivation

Grow in rich, moist but well-drained soil. Shallow roots may make it difficult to grow plants underneath

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel