OK
In progress indicator

Acer platanoides 'Globosum' (Norway maple 'Globosum')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
6m
Max height
8m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Acer platanoides 'Globosum'

Other names

Norway maple 'Globosum', Acer globosum, Globe Norway maple

Genus

Acer Acer

Variety or Cultivar

'Globosum' _ 'Globosum' is a small, deciduous tree with a dense, compact, rounded crown, lobed, mid-green leaves, and small clusters of yellow to yellow-green flowers in spring followed by greenish-brown fruit.


Acer platanoides 'Globosum' is: Deciduous

Tree shape

Dense, Rounded

Flower

Yellow, Yellow-green in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Horse chestnut scale Aphids , Horse chestnut scale

Verticillium wilt Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 from late autumn to midwinter only.

Propagation

Propagate by seed or grafting.

Propagation methods

Grafting


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Acer platanoides 'Globosum' (Norway maple 'Globosum') will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 8m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Coastal, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grow in rich, moist but well-drained, preferably acid to neutral soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates pollution, coastal conditions, and slightly alkaline soil. Shallow roots may make it difficult to grow plants underneath

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Acer platanoides 'Globosum'

Other names

Norway maple 'Globosum', Acer globosum, Globe Norway maple

Genus

Acer Acer

Variety or Cultivar

'Globosum' _ 'Globosum' is a small, deciduous tree with a dense, compact, rounded crown, lobed, mid-green leaves, and small clusters of yellow to yellow-green flowers in spring followed by greenish-brown fruit.

Foliage

Deciduous

Tree shape

Dense, Rounded


Colour

Flower

Yellow, Yellow-green in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Horse chestnut scale

Specific diseases

Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 from late autumn to midwinter only.

Propagation

Propagate by seed or grafting.

Propagation methods

Grafting


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Acer platanoides 'Globosum' (Norway maple 'Globosum') will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 8m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Coastal, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grow in rich, moist but well-drained, preferably acid to neutral soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates pollution, coastal conditions, and slightly alkaline soil. Shallow roots may make it difficult to grow plants underneath

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel