OK
In progress indicator

Acer pseudoplatanus f. purpureum (Purple-leaf sycamore)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
6m
Max height
6m
Max spread
50-100 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Acer pseudoplatanus f. purpureum

Other names

Purple-leaf sycamore, Acer pseudoplatanus 'Purpureum', Purple sycamore maple, Acer pseudoplatanus Purpureum Group, Acer pseudoplatanus var. purpureum

Genus

Acer Acer

Species

A. pseudoplatanus f. purpureum - A. pseudoplatanus f. purpureum is a rounded to spreading, deciduous tree with ovate, five-lobed, mid-green to blue-green leaves, reddish-purple beneath and turning yellow in autumn, and pendent panicles of yellow-green flowers in spring followed by red-winged fruit.


Acer pseudoplatanus f. purpureum is: Deciduous

Habit

Rounded, Spreading

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Yellow-green in Spring

Foliage

Flushed purple, Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green, Flushed purple in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Horse chestnut scale , Caterpillars , Gall mites Aphids , Horse chestnut scale , Caterpillars , Gall mites

Verticillium wilt Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 from late autumn to midwinter only.

Propagation

Propagate by seed or grafting.

Propagation methods

Grafting


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Acer pseudoplatanus f. purpureum (Purple-leaf sycamore) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 6m after 50-100 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Bees (attract & feed bees), Coastal, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in rich, moist but well-drained soil. Provide shelter from cold winds and late frosts.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Acer pseudoplatanus f. purpureum

Other names

Purple-leaf sycamore, Acer pseudoplatanus 'Purpureum', Purple sycamore maple, Acer pseudoplatanus Purpureum Group, Acer pseudoplatanus var. purpureum

Genus

Acer Acer

Species

A. pseudoplatanus f. purpureum - A. pseudoplatanus f. purpureum is a rounded to spreading, deciduous tree with ovate, five-lobed, mid-green to blue-green leaves, reddish-purple beneath and turning yellow in autumn, and pendent panicles of yellow-green flowers in spring followed by red-winged fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rounded, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Yellow-green in Spring

Foliage

Flushed purple, Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green, Flushed purple in Summer; Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Horse chestnut scale , Caterpillars , Gall mites

Specific diseases

Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 from late autumn to midwinter only.

Propagation

Propagate by seed or grafting.

Propagation methods

Grafting


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Acer pseudoplatanus f. purpureum (Purple-leaf sycamore) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 6m after 50-100 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Bees (attract & feed bees), Coastal, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in rich, moist but well-drained soil. Provide shelter from cold winds and late frosts.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel