OK
In progress indicator

Acer rufinerve (Snake-bark maple)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
10m
Max height
10m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Acer rufinerve

Other names

Snake-bark maple, Grey snake-bark maple, Redvein maple, Acer tegmentosum subsp. glaucorufinerve

Genus

Acer Acer

Species

A. rufinerve - A. rufinerve is an arching, deciduous tree with green- and white-striped stems bearing ovate, lobed, mid-green leaves turning red in autumn and erect racemes of yellow flowers in spring followed by red, winged fruit.


Acer rufinerve is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Upright

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Verticillium wilt Verticillium wilt

General care


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Acer rufinerve (Snake-bark maple) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 10m after 10-20 years.

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade.

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Acer rufinerve

Other names

Snake-bark maple, Grey snake-bark maple, Redvein maple, Acer tegmentosum subsp. glaucorufinerve

Genus

Acer Acer

Species

A. rufinerve - A. rufinerve is an arching, deciduous tree with green- and white-striped stems bearing ovate, lobed, mid-green leaves turning red in autumn and erect racemes of yellow flowers in spring followed by red, winged fruit.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Upright


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Verticillium wilt


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Acer rufinerve (Snake-bark maple) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 10m after 10-20 years.

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade.

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Hillier Spring Garden

By garden designer Sarah Eberle.The 2017 Hillier Chelsea Flower Show garden has been inspired by one simple word: Spring. read more

Macmillan Legacy Garden

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel