OK
In progress indicator

Acer saccharinum (Silver maple)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
15m
Max height
15m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Acer saccharinum

Other names

Silver maple, Soft maple, Sugar maple, White maple, Acer dasycarpum, Acer eriocarpum, Acer saccharum

Genus

Acer Acer

Species

A. saccharinum - A. saccharinum is a tall, broadly-crowned fast-growing, deciduous tree with light green leaves that are silvery white beneath turning yellow, orange-red in autumn.


Acer saccharinum is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Tall

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Yellow, Red, Gold in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Horse chestnut scale Aphids , Horse chestnut scale

Verticillium wilt Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 from late autumn to midwinter only.

Propagation

Propagate by seed or grafting.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Acer saccharinum (Silver maple) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 15m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in rich, moisture-retentive but well-drained soil. Provide shelter from cold winds and late frosts.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Acer saccharinum

Other names

Silver maple, Soft maple, Sugar maple, White maple, Acer dasycarpum, Acer eriocarpum, Acer saccharum

Genus

Acer Acer

Species

A. saccharinum - A. saccharinum is a tall, broadly-crowned fast-growing, deciduous tree with light green leaves that are silvery white beneath turning yellow, orange-red in autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Tall


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Yellow, Red, Gold in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Horse chestnut scale

Specific diseases

Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 from late autumn to midwinter only.

Propagation

Propagate by seed or grafting.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Acer saccharinum (Silver maple) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 15m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in rich, moisture-retentive but well-drained soil. Provide shelter from cold winds and late frosts.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel