OK
In progress indicator

Acer 'Sensu' (Fullmoon maple 'Sensu')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Acer 'Sensu'

Other names

Fullmoon maple 'Sensu', Acer shirasawanum 'Sensu', Shirasawa maple 'Sensu', Full moon maple 'Sensu'

Genus

Acer Acer

Variety or Cultivar

'Sensu' _ 'Sensu' is a slow-growing, upright to rounded, deciduous shrub or small tree with palmate, rounded, toothed, lobed leaves, red-flushed, yellow-green when young, dark green in summer and turning orange and red in autumn. Upright clusters of tiny, reddish-purple flowers in spring are followed by winged, red fruit.


Acer 'Sensu' is: Deciduous

Tree shape

Bushy, Spreading

Flower

Reddish-purple in Spring

Foliage

Yellow-green, Flushed red in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Red, Orange in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Scale insects Aphids , Caterpillars , Scale insects

Leaf spot , Root rot , Tar spot , Verticillium wilt Leaf spot , Root rot , Tar spot , Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 from late autumn to midwinter only.

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Acer 'Sensu' (Fullmoon maple 'Sensu') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained, neutral to slightly acid soil. Provide shelter from cold winds and late frosts. Foliage colour is better in dappled shade rather than full sun. Water in dry periods.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Acer 'Sensu'

Other names

Fullmoon maple 'Sensu', Acer shirasawanum 'Sensu', Shirasawa maple 'Sensu', Full moon maple 'Sensu'

Genus

Acer Acer

Variety or Cultivar

'Sensu' _ 'Sensu' is a slow-growing, upright to rounded, deciduous shrub or small tree with palmate, rounded, toothed, lobed leaves, red-flushed, yellow-green when young, dark green in summer and turning orange and red in autumn. Upright clusters of tiny, reddish-purple flowers in spring are followed by winged, red fruit.

Foliage

Deciduous

Tree shape

Bushy, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Reddish-purple in Spring

Foliage

Yellow-green, Flushed red in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Red, Orange in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Root rot , Tar spot , Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 from late autumn to midwinter only.

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Acer 'Sensu' (Fullmoon maple 'Sensu') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained, neutral to slightly acid soil. Provide shelter from cold winds and late frosts. Foliage colour is better in dappled shade rather than full sun. Water in dry periods.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel