OK
In progress indicator

Acer tataricum subsp. ginnala, from seed sourced in Uppsala, Sweden (Amur maple, from seed sourced in Uppsala, Sweden)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
5m
Max height
5m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Acer tataricum subsp. ginnala, from seed sourced in Uppsala, Sweden

Other names

Amur maple, from seed sourced in Uppsala, Sweden, Acer ginnala, from seed sourced in Uppsala, Sweden, Crimson-leaved maple, from seed sourced in Uppsala, Sweden

Genus

Acer Acer

Species

A. tataricum subsp. ginnala - A. tataricum subsp. ginnala is a large, deciduous shrub or small tree with arching branches bearing three-lobed, glossy, toothed, dark green leaves turning bright red in autumn. Upright panicles of small, cream flowers in spring are followed by winged, red fruit.


Acer tataricum subsp. ginnala, from seed sourced in Uppsala, Sweden is: Deciduous

Tree shape

Arching

Flower

Cream in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Bright-red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Horse chestnut scale Aphids , Horse chestnut scale

Verticillium wilt Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 from late autumn to midwinter only.

Propagation

Propagate by seed or grafting.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Acer tataricum subsp. ginnala, from seed sourced in Uppsala, Sweden (Amur maple, from seed sourced in Uppsala, Sweden) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 5m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Rock, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade with shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Acer tataricum subsp. ginnala, from seed sourced in Uppsala, Sweden

Other names

Amur maple, from seed sourced in Uppsala, Sweden, Acer ginnala, from seed sourced in Uppsala, Sweden, Crimson-leaved maple, from seed sourced in Uppsala, Sweden

Genus

Acer Acer

Species

A. tataricum subsp. ginnala - A. tataricum subsp. ginnala is a large, deciduous shrub or small tree with arching branches bearing three-lobed, glossy, toothed, dark green leaves turning bright red in autumn. Upright panicles of small, cream flowers in spring are followed by winged, red fruit.

Native to

Western Asia

Foliage

Deciduous

Tree shape

Arching


Colour

Flower

Cream in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Bright-red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Horse chestnut scale

Specific diseases

Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 from late autumn to midwinter only.

Propagation

Propagate by seed or grafting.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Acer tataricum subsp. ginnala, from seed sourced in Uppsala, Sweden (Amur maple, from seed sourced in Uppsala, Sweden) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 5m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Rock, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade with shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel