OK
In progress indicator

Achillea aegyptiaca var. taygetea (Egyptian yarrow)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Achillea aegyptiaca var. taygetea

Other names

Egyptian yarrow, Achillea aegyptiaca, Achillea 'Taygetea'

Genus

Achillea Achillea

Species

A. aegyptiaca var. taygetea - A. aegyptiaca var. taygetea is an upright, clump-forming, evergreen perennial with aromatic, finely-divided, grey-green leaves and erect, leafy stems bearing flat umbels of yellow flowers throughout summer.


Achillea aegyptiaca var. taygetea is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering. Cut back untidy leaves in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Achillea aegyptiaca var. taygetea (Egyptian yarrow) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Prairie planting, Low Maintenance, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Best in moist but well-drained soil in an exposed, sunny site. Tolerates most conditions except for heavy clay in winter. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Achillea aegyptiaca var. taygetea

Other names

Egyptian yarrow, Achillea aegyptiaca, Achillea 'Taygetea'

Genus

Achillea Achillea

Species

A. aegyptiaca var. taygetea - A. aegyptiaca var. taygetea is an upright, clump-forming, evergreen perennial with aromatic, finely-divided, grey-green leaves and erect, leafy stems bearing flat umbels of yellow flowers throughout summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering. Cut back untidy leaves in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Achillea aegyptiaca var. taygetea (Egyptian yarrow) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Prairie planting, Low Maintenance, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Best in moist but well-drained soil in an exposed, sunny site. Tolerates most conditions except for heavy clay in winter. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Nick Adcock

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Colour Box Garden

By garden designer Charlie Bloom. The Colour Box garden is a celebration of people helping people within the horticultural community. It has no conceptual purpose or meaning. read more

The Daily Telegraph Garden by Cleve West - Best in Show 2011

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel