OK
In progress indicator

Achillea ageratifolia (Greek yarrow)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Achillea ageratifolia

Other names

Greek yarrow, Balkan yarrow

Genus

Achillea Achillea

Species

A. ageratifolia - A. ageratifolia is a low growing, deciduous perennial alpine with silver-green, hairy, toothed leaves and in late spring to early summer it has white, flat flower heads.


Achillea ageratifolia is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Grey-green in Spring; Silvery-grey, Grey-green in Summer; Silvery-grey, Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back untidy foliage in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Achillea ageratifolia (Greek yarrow) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Drying, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Prairie planting, Rock, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows well in moist, well-drained soil. Will also tolerate a wide range of soil conditions, except for heavy wet winter clay. Reacts well to being divided every year.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Achillea ageratifolia

Other names

Greek yarrow, Balkan yarrow

Genus

Achillea Achillea

Species

A. ageratifolia - A. ageratifolia is a low growing, deciduous perennial alpine with silver-green, hairy, toothed leaves and in late spring to early summer it has white, flat flower heads.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Grey-green in Spring; Silvery-grey, Grey-green in Summer; Silvery-grey, Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back untidy foliage in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Achillea ageratifolia (Greek yarrow) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Drying, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Prairie planting, Rock, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows well in moist, well-drained soil. Will also tolerate a wide range of soil conditions, except for heavy wet winter clay. Reacts well to being divided every year.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel