OK
In progress indicator

Achillea ageratum (Sweet Nancy)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Achillea ageratum

Other names

Sweet Nancy, English mace, Flossflower, Sweet maudlin, Sweet milfoil, Sweet yarrow

Genus

Achillea Achillea

Species

A. ageratum - A. ageratum is a spreading, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with linear, pinnatifid, toothed, grey-green leaves with loose clusters of yellow to pale yellow flower heads from midsummer to early autumn.


Achillea ageratum is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Flower

Yellow, Pale-yellow in Summer; Yellow, Pale-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back untidy foliage in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Achillea ageratum (Sweet Nancy) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows best in moist, well-drained soil. Will tolerate a wide range of soil conditions, except for heavy, wet winter clay. Reacts well to being divided every year.

Soil type

Chalky, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Achillea ageratum

Other names

Sweet Nancy, English mace, Flossflower, Sweet maudlin, Sweet milfoil, Sweet yarrow

Genus

Achillea Achillea

Species

A. ageratum - A. ageratum is a spreading, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with linear, pinnatifid, toothed, grey-green leaves with loose clusters of yellow to pale yellow flower heads from midsummer to early autumn.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Spreading


Colour

Flower

Yellow, Pale-yellow in Summer; Yellow, Pale-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back untidy foliage in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Achillea ageratum (Sweet Nancy) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows best in moist, well-drained soil. Will tolerate a wide range of soil conditions, except for heavy, wet winter clay. Reacts well to being divided every year.

Soil type

Chalky, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Witan Investment Trust PLC Global Growth Garden

Inspired by the new, exciting Witan Investment Trust PLC Global Growth Garden project at RHS Hyde Hall (opening Spring 2017), this garden seeks to demonstrate the fabulous selection of edible plants… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel