OK
In progress indicator

Achillea 'Belle Epoque' (Yarrow 'Belle Epoque')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Achillea 'Belle Epoque'

Other names

Yarrow 'Belle Epoque', Achillea millefolium 'Belle Epoque'

Genus

Achillea Achillea

Variety or Cultivar

'Belle Epoque' _ 'Belle Epoque' is an upright, herbaceous perennial with finely-divided, mid-green leaves and, in summer, erect stems bearing flat clusters of rose-pink flowers fading to pale yellow with age.


Achillea 'Belle Epoque' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Rose-pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Achillea 'Belle Epoque' (Yarrow 'Belle Epoque') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Architectural

Cultivation

Grows well in moist, well-drained soil. Will also tolerate a wide range of soil conditions, except for heavy wet winter clay.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Achillea 'Belle Epoque'

Other names

Yarrow 'Belle Epoque', Achillea millefolium 'Belle Epoque'

Genus

Achillea Achillea

Variety or Cultivar

'Belle Epoque' _ 'Belle Epoque' is an upright, herbaceous perennial with finely-divided, mid-green leaves and, in summer, erect stems bearing flat clusters of rose-pink flowers fading to pale yellow with age.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Rose-pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Achillea 'Belle Epoque' (Yarrow 'Belle Epoque') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Architectural

Cultivation

Grows well in moist, well-drained soil. Will also tolerate a wide range of soil conditions, except for heavy wet winter clay.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Louise B
My Garden
My Garden
linda garner

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel