OK
In progress indicator

Achillea Colorado Group (Yarrow Colorado Group)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Achillea Colorado Group

Other names

Yarrow Colorado Group, Achillea millefolium Colorodo Mix

Genus

Achillea Achillea

Variety or Cultivar

Colorado Group _ Colorado Group are clump-forming, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennials with finely-divided, dark grey-green leaves and, in summer, erect, branching stems bearing dense, flattened clusters of tiny flowers in shades of pink, red, yellow, white, or orange.


Achillea Colorado Group is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming

Flower

Yellow, White, Red, Pink, Orange in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering. Cut back untidy foliage in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Achillea Colorado Group (Yarrow Colorado Group) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Gravel, Garden edging, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Beds and borders, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows best in moist, well-drained soil in an open, sunny site. Will tolerate a wide range of soil conditions, except for heavy wet winter clay. May be semi-evergreen or evergreen in areas with mild winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Achillea Colorado Group

Other names

Yarrow Colorado Group, Achillea millefolium Colorodo Mix

Genus

Achillea Achillea

Variety or Cultivar

Colorado Group _ Colorado Group are clump-forming, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennials with finely-divided, dark grey-green leaves and, in summer, erect, branching stems bearing dense, flattened clusters of tiny flowers in shades of pink, red, yellow, white, or orange.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Yellow, White, Red, Pink, Orange in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering. Cut back untidy foliage in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Achillea Colorado Group (Yarrow Colorado Group) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Gravel, Garden edging, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Beds and borders, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows best in moist, well-drained soil in an open, sunny site. Will tolerate a wide range of soil conditions, except for heavy wet winter clay. May be semi-evergreen or evergreen in areas with mild winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel