OK
In progress indicator

Achillea 'Hoffnung' (Yarrow 'Hoffnung')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Achillea 'Hoffnung'

Other names

Yarrow 'Hoffnung', Achillea 'Great Expectations', Achillea millefolium 'Hoffnung'

Genus

Achillea Achillea

Variety or Cultivar

'Hoffnung' _ 'Hoffnung' is a compact, clump-forming perennial with linear, mid-green leaves and corymbs of pale yellow flowers in summer.


Achillea 'Hoffnung' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

Toxicity

Contact with foliage may aggravate skin allergies.

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Achillea 'Hoffnung' (Yarrow 'Hoffnung') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Rock, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grows well in moist, well-drained soil. Will also tolerate a wide range of soil conditions, except for heavy wet winter clay.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Achillea 'Hoffnung'

Other names

Yarrow 'Hoffnung', Achillea 'Great Expectations', Achillea millefolium 'Hoffnung'

Genus

Achillea Achillea

Variety or Cultivar

'Hoffnung' _ 'Hoffnung' is a compact, clump-forming perennial with linear, mid-green leaves and corymbs of pale yellow flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

Toxicity

Contact with foliage may aggravate skin allergies.


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Achillea 'Hoffnung' (Yarrow 'Hoffnung') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Rock, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grows well in moist, well-drained soil. Will also tolerate a wide range of soil conditions, except for heavy wet winter clay.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel