OK
In progress indicator

Achillea 'Lachsschonheit' (Yarrow 'Lachsschonheit')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Achillea 'Lachsschonheit'

Other names

Yarrow 'Salmon Beauty', Achillea 'Salmon Beauty', Achillea 'Lachsschönheit', Yarrow 'Lachsschonheit'

Genus

Achillea Achillea

Variety or Cultivar

'Lachsschonheit' _ 'Lachsschonheit' has dissected leaves and flat heads of salmon-orange flowers fading to pink, creamy-white.


Achillea 'Lachsschonheit' is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-orange, Flushed pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green, Silvery-grey in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Achillea 'Lachsschonheit' (Yarrow 'Lachsschonheit') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Architectural

Cultivation

Grows well in moist, well-drained soil. Will also tolerate a wide range of soil conditions, except for heavy wet winter clay.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Achillea 'Lachsschonheit'

Other names

Yarrow 'Salmon Beauty', Achillea 'Salmon Beauty', Achillea 'Lachsschönheit', Yarrow 'Lachsschonheit'

Genus

Achillea Achillea

Variety or Cultivar

'Lachsschonheit' _ 'Lachsschonheit' has dissected leaves and flat heads of salmon-orange flowers fading to pink, creamy-white.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pale-orange, Flushed pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green, Silvery-grey in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Achillea 'Lachsschonheit' (Yarrow 'Lachsschonheit') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Architectural

Cultivation

Grows well in moist, well-drained soil. Will also tolerate a wide range of soil conditions, except for heavy wet winter clay.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Achillea 'Salmon beauty' and Hordeum jubatum

(01/08/2011)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Peter Sutton
My Garden
My Garden
Inez Hardie
My Garden
My Garden
Bernadette Fisher
Old garden
Old garden
Sheron Deards
My Garden
My Garden
Jacqui

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Best of Both Worlds Garden

By garden designer Rosemary Coldstream. The British Association of Landscape Industries (BALI) has teamed up with the Royal Horticultural Society (RHS) and BALI Registered members to design and… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel