OK
In progress indicator

Achillea 'Lilac Beauty' (Yarrow 'Lilac Beauty' )

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Achillea 'Lilac Beauty'

Other names

Yarrow 'Lilac Beauty' , Achillea millefolium 'Lilac Beauty'

Genus

Achillea Achillea

Variety or Cultivar

'Lilac Beauty' _ 'Lilac Beauty' is a perennial which forms large, flat heads of pale lilac-pink flowers that gradually fade to white, over fern-like, dark green leaves.


Achillea 'Lilac Beauty' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Compact, Spreading

Flower

Lilac in Summer; Lilac in Autumn

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Achillea 'Lilac Beauty' (Yarrow 'Lilac Beauty' ) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grows well in moist, well-drained soil. Will also tolerate a wide range of soil conditions, except for heavy wet winter clay.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Achillea 'Lilac Beauty'

Other names

Yarrow 'Lilac Beauty' , Achillea millefolium 'Lilac Beauty'

Genus

Achillea Achillea

Variety or Cultivar

'Lilac Beauty' _ 'Lilac Beauty' is a perennial which forms large, flat heads of pale lilac-pink flowers that gradually fade to white, over fern-like, dark green leaves.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Compact, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Lilac in Summer; Lilac in Autumn

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Achillea 'Lilac Beauty' (Yarrow 'Lilac Beauty' ) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grows well in moist, well-drained soil. Will also tolerate a wide range of soil conditions, except for heavy wet winter clay.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

plant type and pest and diseases

is this plant herbaceous or perennial? also what pests and diseases it suffers from? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Achillea 'Lilac Beauty' (Yarrow 'Lilac Beauty' )

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Polly
My Garden
My Garden
sharon parfett
My Garden
My Garden
gillie gordon
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
Main garden
Main garden
Nicky Di Terlizzi
My Garden
My Garden
Fran Miele

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Harrods British Eccentrics Garden

The Harrods British Eccentrics garden has been designed by Diarmuid Gavin for 2016 RHS Chelsea Flower Show read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel