OK
In progress indicator

Achillea millefolium (Common yarrow)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Achillea millefolium

Other names

Common yarrow, Thousand weed, Soldier's woundwort, Old man's pepper, Sanguinary, Savory tea, Milfoil, Nosebleed, Devil's nettle, Lace plant

Genus

Achillea Achillea

Species

A. millefolium - A. millefolium is an erect herbaceous perennial with feathery leaves and white, flat-topped, clustered flower heads.


Achillea millefolium is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Compact, Spreading

Flower

Flushed pink, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Achillea millefolium (Common yarrow) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Drying, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Prairie planting, Rock, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows well in moist, well-drained soil. Will also tolerate a wide range of soil conditions, except for heavy wet winter clay.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Achillea millefolium

Other names

Common yarrow, Thousand weed, Soldier's woundwort, Old man's pepper, Sanguinary, Savory tea, Milfoil, Nosebleed, Devil's nettle, Lace plant

Genus

Achillea Achillea

Species

A. millefolium - A. millefolium is an erect herbaceous perennial with feathery leaves and white, flat-topped, clustered flower heads.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Compact, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Flushed pink, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Achillea millefolium (Common yarrow) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Drying, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Prairie planting, Rock, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows well in moist, well-drained soil. Will also tolerate a wide range of soil conditions, except for heavy wet winter clay.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Achillea millefolium 'Strawberry Seduction' (Yarrow)

Achillea millefolium

Achillea millefolium

Achillea millefolium

Achillea millefolium

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Removing from lawn

I think this is the achillea that I have in my lawn. It has spread over a large area, other than just pulling up is there any way of removing this as it is taking over from the grass. read more

There are 2 active discussions about Achillea millefolium (Common yarrow)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
Semi Delight
Semi Delight
Nancy Hopkins
My Garden
My Garden
Christine Davidson
My Garden
My Garden
muhammad rashid
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
Old garden
Old garden
Sheron Deards
My Garden
My Garden
Nick

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Warners Distillery Garden

Esteemed garden designer, Helen Elks-Smith, is creating a Show Garden on Main Avenue for the first time for Warner’s Distillery. read more

Viking Cruises Lifestyle Garden

By garden designer Stephen Hall. The garden is inspired by the Nordic landscape and the profound relationship between nature and wellbeing. read more

The Sustainable seafood garden

By Ireland based garden designer Andrew Christopher Dunne. “The Sustainable seafood garden” tells the story of the journey from tide to table of the fish and seafood that surround and… read more

Southend Council ‘By the Sea' Garden

By garden designers James Callicott and Tony Wagstaff. Inspired by the coastline of Southend-on-Sea, the pier and the surrounding beach, the Southend Council ‘By The Sea’ garden offers a… read more

Welcome to Yorkshire Garden

By garden designer Tracy Foster. Children from Flamborough Primary school have been helping Welcome to Yorkshire start work on their most ambitious Chelsea show garden yet. read more

View all 26 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel