OK
In progress indicator

Achillea millefolium 'Cerise Queen' (Yarrow 'Cerise Queen')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Achillea millefolium 'Cerise Queen'

Other names

Yarrow 'Cerise Queen', Achillea millefolium 'Kirschkönigin', Achillea millefolium 'Kirschkonigin'

Genus

Achillea Achillea

Variety or Cultivar

'Cerise Queen' _ 'Cerise Queen' is an upright, semi-evergreen perennial forming a loose clump of finely-divided, deep grey-green leaves and large, flattened clusters of magenta-pink flowers in summer.


Achillea millefolium 'Cerise Queen' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Compact, Spreading

Flower

Magenta in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Achillea millefolium 'Cerise Queen' (Yarrow 'Cerise Queen') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Drying, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Prairie planting, Rock, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows well in moist, well-drained soil. Will also tolerate a wide range of soil conditions, except for heavy wet winter clay.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Achillea millefolium 'Cerise Queen'

Other names

Yarrow 'Cerise Queen', Achillea millefolium 'Kirschkönigin', Achillea millefolium 'Kirschkonigin'

Genus

Achillea Achillea

Variety or Cultivar

'Cerise Queen' _ 'Cerise Queen' is an upright, semi-evergreen perennial forming a loose clump of finely-divided, deep grey-green leaves and large, flattened clusters of magenta-pink flowers in summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Compact, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Magenta in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Achillea millefolium 'Cerise Queen' (Yarrow 'Cerise Queen') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Drying, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Prairie planting, Rock, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows well in moist, well-drained soil. Will also tolerate a wide range of soil conditions, except for heavy wet winter clay.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Debbie Burt
My Garden
My Garden
Nikki Griffith
My Garden
My Garden
Inez Hardie
My Garden
My Garden
MrsBing
My Garden
My Garden
dave lawrence
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
gregorio
My Garden
My Garden
HELEN
My Garden
My Garden
Ali Gilbert
Bliss in the making
Bliss in the making
Ilona Radford
My Garden
My Garden
Jane
My Garden
My Garden
Philip Slade
CONISTON
CONISTON
Claire Forbes of Forbes Garden Design

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel