OK
In progress indicator

Achillea millefolium 'Red Velvet' (Yarrow 'Red Velvet')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.7m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Achillea millefolium 'Red Velvet'

Other names

Yarrow 'Red Velvet', Achillea 'Red Velvet'

Genus

Achillea Achillea

Variety or Cultivar

'Red Velvet' _ 'Red Velvet' is a clump-forming, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with finely-divided, grey-green leaves and erect, branching stems bearing dense, flattened clusters of deep red flowers from summer into autumn.


Achillea millefolium 'Red Velvet' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Dark-red in Summer; Dark-red in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Achillea millefolium 'Red Velvet' (Yarrow 'Red Velvet') will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Prairie planting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows well in moist, well-drained soil. Will also tolerate a wide range of soil conditions, except for heavy wet winter clay.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Achillea millefolium 'Red Velvet'

Other names

Yarrow 'Red Velvet', Achillea 'Red Velvet'

Genus

Achillea Achillea

Variety or Cultivar

'Red Velvet' _ 'Red Velvet' is a clump-forming, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with finely-divided, grey-green leaves and erect, branching stems bearing dense, flattened clusters of deep red flowers from summer into autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Dark-red in Summer; Dark-red in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Achillea millefolium 'Red Velvet' (Yarrow 'Red Velvet') will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Prairie planting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows well in moist, well-drained soil. Will also tolerate a wide range of soil conditions, except for heavy wet winter clay.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Front Garden
My Front Garden
Bill Sheppard
My Garden
My Garden
MundyE
My Garden
My Garden
Inez Hardie
My Garden
My Garden
Sylvia Price
My Garden
My Garden
Mark Warren
Millgreen Garden
Millgreen Garden
Kevin Simpson
My Garden
My Garden
Shirley mcIntosh
My Garden
My Garden
Morag Wilson

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Southend Young Offenders ' A Place to Think' Garden

By Garden Designer Tony Wagstaff. In response to the growing importance of therapeutic gardening to support people living with anxiety, dementia and other mental illnesses, the garden… read more

Southend Young Offenders 'A Place to Think'

By garden designer James Callicott. A Place to Think’ is an informal garden designed to offer young people a space to talk and reflect. read more

The Telegraph Garden

The Telegraph Garden for the 2015 RHS Chelsea Flower Show has been designed by the renowned landscape and garden designer Marcus Barnett. read more

The BrandAlley Renaissance Garden

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel