OK
In progress indicator

Achillea 'Moonshine' (Yarrow 'Moonshine')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Achillea 'Moonshine'

Other names

Yarrow 'Moonshine', Achillea millefolium 'Moonshine'

Genus

Achillea Achillea

Variety or Cultivar

'Moonshine' _ 'Moonshine' is a clump-forming, evergreen perennial with finely-divided, grey-green leaves and erect, leafy stems bearing flat corymbs of light yellow flowers from early summer to early autumn.


Achillea 'Moonshine' is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering. Cut back an untidy foliage in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Achillea 'Moonshine' (Yarrow 'Moonshine') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Architectural, Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Gravel, Prairie planting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best grown in moist but well-drained soil in an open, sunny site. Tolerates most conditions except for heavy clay in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Achillea 'Moonshine'

Other names

Yarrow 'Moonshine', Achillea millefolium 'Moonshine'

Genus

Achillea Achillea

Variety or Cultivar

'Moonshine' _ 'Moonshine' is a clump-forming, evergreen perennial with finely-divided, grey-green leaves and erect, leafy stems bearing flat corymbs of light yellow flowers from early summer to early autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering. Cut back an untidy foliage in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Achillea 'Moonshine' (Yarrow 'Moonshine') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Architectural, Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Gravel, Prairie planting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best grown in moist but well-drained soil in an open, sunny site. Tolerates most conditions except for heavy clay in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Achillea 'Moonshine' (Yarrow 'Moonshine')

(18/05/2013)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

1 My garden
1 My garden
Nikki Griffith
My Garden
My Garden
Maggie Willis
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
Sharon
Sharon
sharon parfett
My Garden
My Garden
Carol Hayes
Farm gardens
Farm gardens
gillie gordon
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond
Anne Adrienne Colley
Anne Adrienne Colley
Anne Adrienne Colley
My Garden
My Garden
Julie Grant
Clare's garden
Clare's garden
Clare Mitton

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Limbcare Wellbeing Garden

The UK’s longest surviving quad amputee and amputee charity campaigner Ray Edwards MBE has joined forces with landscape designer Edward Mairis to create a special entry for this year’s… read more

The South Oxfordshire Landscape Garden

By garden designer Rory Andrews. The inspiration for this show garden is the Brunel railway bridge on the River Thames, between Moulsford and Cholsey in South Oxfordshire, and the native planting… read more

The Sustainable seafood garden

By Ireland based garden designer Andrew Christopher Dunne. “The Sustainable seafood garden” tells the story of the journey from tide to table of the fish and seafood that surround and… read more

Mid Cheshire Hospitals Charity ‘Remember Me’ Garden for RHS Flower Show Tatton Park 2017

By Cheshire based garden designers Jane Bingham and Penny Hearn. A conceptual garden created to support the Mid Cheshire Hospital Charity’s ‘Everybody Knows Somebody’ dementia… read more

Blind Veterans Garden

By garden designers Andrew Fisher Tomlin and Dan Bowyer. Blind Veterans UK is the national charity for vision-impaired ex-Service men and women. They support anyone who has served in the UK Armed… read more

View all 16 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel