OK
In progress indicator

Achillea nobilis subsp. neilreichii (Showy milfoil)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Achillea nobilis subsp. neilreichii

Other names

Showy milfoil, Nobile yarrow, Creamy yarrow

Genus

Achillea Achillea

Species

A. nobilis subsp. neilreichii - A. nobilis subsp. neilreichii is a spreading or creeping, deciduous perennial with finely-divided, grey-green leaves and upright stems bearing flat clusters of small, cream flower heads from late spring to late summer.


Achillea nobilis subsp. neilreichii is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Creeping

Flower

Cream in Spring; Cream in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Achillea nobilis subsp. neilreichii (Showy milfoil) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Low Maintenance, Ground Cover, Gravel, Edging, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow is well-drained, preferably neutral to alkaline, sandy loam in sun with shelter from strong winds. Avoid heavy clay. Tolerates drought and hot, humid summers. Tolerates poor soil if drainage is good.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Achillea nobilis subsp. neilreichii

Other names

Showy milfoil, Nobile yarrow, Creamy yarrow

Genus

Achillea Achillea

Species

A. nobilis subsp. neilreichii - A. nobilis subsp. neilreichii is a spreading or creeping, deciduous perennial with finely-divided, grey-green leaves and upright stems bearing flat clusters of small, cream flower heads from late spring to late summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Creeping


Colour

Flower

Cream in Spring; Cream in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Achillea nobilis subsp. neilreichii (Showy milfoil) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Low Maintenance, Ground Cover, Gravel, Edging, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow is well-drained, preferably neutral to alkaline, sandy loam in sun with shelter from strong winds. Avoid heavy clay. Tolerates drought and hot, humid summers. Tolerates poor soil if drainage is good.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel