OK
In progress indicator

Achillea 'Paprika' (Galaxy Series) (Yarrow 'Paprika')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Achillea 'Paprika' (Galaxy Series)

Other names

Yarrow 'Paprika', Achillea millefolium 'Paprika'

Genus

Achillea Achillea

Variety or Cultivar

'Paprika' _ 'Paprika' is an upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with finely-divided, dark green leaves and, in summer, erect stems bearing flat clusters of orange-red flowers with yellow centres, that fade with age.


Achillea 'Paprika' (Galaxy Series) is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem, Upright

Toxicity

Contact with foliage may aggravate skin allergies.

Flower

Orange-red in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering. Cut back untidy foliage in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Achillea 'Paprika' (Galaxy Series) (Yarrow 'Paprika') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Garden edging, Gravel, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows best in moist, well-drained soil in an open, sunny site. Will tolerate a wide range of soil conditions, except for heavy wet winter clay.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Achillea 'Paprika' (Galaxy Series)

Other names

Yarrow 'Paprika', Achillea millefolium 'Paprika'

Genus

Achillea Achillea

Variety or Cultivar

'Paprika' _ 'Paprika' is an upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with finely-divided, dark green leaves and, in summer, erect stems bearing flat clusters of orange-red flowers with yellow centres, that fade with age.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem, Upright

Toxicity

Contact with foliage may aggravate skin allergies.


Colour

Flower

Orange-red in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering. Cut back untidy foliage in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Achillea 'Paprika' (Galaxy Series) (Yarrow 'Paprika') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Garden edging, Gravel, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows best in moist, well-drained soil in an open, sunny site. Will tolerate a wide range of soil conditions, except for heavy wet winter clay.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

early July13 (08/07/2013)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Paul Jackson
My Garden
My Garden
sharon parfett
Our NGS project
Our NGS project
Kate Spriggs
My Garden
My Garden
Barbara Bourke
My Garden
My Garden
Karen
My Garden
My Garden
David Gilbey
My Garden
My Garden
simon williams
My Garden
My Garden
Rob and Pip

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Squires Garden

Squire’s 80th Anniversary Show Garden at the RHS Hampton Court Palace Flower Show read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel