OK
In progress indicator

Achillea ptarmica (Sneezewort)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Achillea ptarmica

Other names

sneezeweed, Ball of snow, Bastard pellitory, European pellitory, Wild pellitory, Fair maids of France, Seven years' young, Sneeze yarrow, White tansy, Sneezewort

Genus

Achillea Achillea

Species

A. ptarmica - A. ptarmica is an upright, herbaceous perennial with, linear, finely toothed, dark green leaves and sprays of off-white flowerheads in summer.


Achillea ptarmica is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Upright

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back untidy foliage in spring. Deadhead regularly.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Achillea ptarmica (Sneezewort) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Drying, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Prairie planting, Rock, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Require more moist soil than other achilleas but will not tolerate waterlogged conditions. Performs best in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Achillea ptarmica

Other names

sneezeweed, Ball of snow, Bastard pellitory, European pellitory, Wild pellitory, Fair maids of France, Seven years' young, Sneeze yarrow, White tansy, Sneezewort

Genus

Achillea Achillea

Species

A. ptarmica - A. ptarmica is an upright, herbaceous perennial with, linear, finely toothed, dark green leaves and sprays of off-white flowerheads in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back untidy foliage in spring. Deadhead regularly.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Achillea ptarmica (Sneezewort) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Drying, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Prairie planting, Rock, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Require more moist soil than other achilleas but will not tolerate waterlogged conditions. Performs best in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
gillie gordon

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel