OK
In progress indicator

Achillea ptarmica 'Nana Compacta' (Sneezewort 'Nana Compacta')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Achillea ptarmica 'Nana Compacta'

Other names

Sneezewort 'Nana Compacta', Yarrow 'Nana Compacta'

Genus

Achillea Achillea

Variety or Cultivar

'Nana Compacta' _ 'Nana Compacta' is a compact, upright perennial with green leaves and grey-white flowers that bloom from summer until early autumn.


Achillea ptarmica 'Nana Compacta' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Grey, White in Summer; White, Grey in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back untidy foliage in spring. Deadhead regularly.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Achillea ptarmica 'Nana Compacta' (Sneezewort 'Nana Compacta') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Drying, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Prairie planting, Rock, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Require more moist soil than other achilleas but will not tolerate waterlogged conditions. Performs best in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Achillea ptarmica 'Nana Compacta'

Other names

Sneezewort 'Nana Compacta', Yarrow 'Nana Compacta'

Genus

Achillea Achillea

Variety or Cultivar

'Nana Compacta' _ 'Nana Compacta' is a compact, upright perennial with green leaves and grey-white flowers that bloom from summer until early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Grey, White in Summer; White, Grey in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back untidy foliage in spring. Deadhead regularly.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Achillea ptarmica 'Nana Compacta' (Sneezewort 'Nana Compacta') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Drying, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Prairie planting, Rock, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Require more moist soil than other achilleas but will not tolerate waterlogged conditions. Performs best in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel