OK
In progress indicator

Achillea sibirica subsp. camschatica 'Love Parade' (Siberian yarrow 'Love Parade')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Achillea sibirica subsp. camschatica 'Love Parade'

Other names

Siberian yarrow 'Love Parade', Kawchatka yarrow 'Love Parade', Achillea sibirica subsp. kamtschatica 'Love Parade'

Genus

Achillea Achillea

Variety or Cultivar

'Love Parade' _ 'Love Parade' is an upright, clump-forming, herbceous perennial with narrowly lance-shaped, semi-glossy, leathery, dark green leaves and, from early summer to early autumn, short, upright stems bearing dense, flat clusters of pale pink flowers with pale yellow stamens.


Achillea sibirica subsp. camschatica 'Love Parade' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Clump-forming

Flower

Pale-pink in Summer; Pale-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Achillea sibirica subsp. camschatica 'Love Parade' (Siberian yarrow 'Love Parade') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Low Maintenance, Ground Cover, Gravel, Edging, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow is well-drained, preferably neutral to alkaline, sandy loam in sun with shelter from strong winds. Avoid heavy clay. Tolerates drought and hot, humid summers. Tolerates poor soil if drainage is good.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Achillea sibirica subsp. camschatica 'Love Parade'

Other names

Siberian yarrow 'Love Parade', Kawchatka yarrow 'Love Parade', Achillea sibirica subsp. kamtschatica 'Love Parade'

Genus

Achillea Achillea

Variety or Cultivar

'Love Parade' _ 'Love Parade' is an upright, clump-forming, herbceous perennial with narrowly lance-shaped, semi-glossy, leathery, dark green leaves and, from early summer to early autumn, short, upright stems bearing dense, flat clusters of pale pink flowers with pale yellow stamens.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink in Summer; Pale-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Achillea sibirica subsp. camschatica 'Love Parade' (Siberian yarrow 'Love Parade') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Low Maintenance, Ground Cover, Gravel, Edging, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow is well-drained, preferably neutral to alkaline, sandy loam in sun with shelter from strong winds. Avoid heavy clay. Tolerates drought and hot, humid summers. Tolerates poor soil if drainage is good.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Achillea sibirica subsp. camschatica 'Love Parade' (Siberian yarrow 'Love Parade')

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel