OK
In progress indicator

Achillea tomentosa (Woolly yarrow)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.35m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Achillea tomentosa

Other names

Woolly yarrow, Golden-flowered yarrow

Genus

Achillea Achillea

Species

A. tomentosa - A. tomentosa is a mat-forming perennial with linear, finely-divided, woolly, grey-green leaves and dense, flat clusters of yellow flowers from early summer to early autumn.


Achillea tomentosa is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Achillea tomentosa (Woolly yarrow) will reach a height of 0.35m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows well in moist, well-drained soil. Will tolerate a wide range of soil conditions, except for heavy, wet, winter clay.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Achillea tomentosa

Other names

Woolly yarrow, Golden-flowered yarrow

Genus

Achillea Achillea

Species

A. tomentosa - A. tomentosa is a mat-forming perennial with linear, finely-divided, woolly, grey-green leaves and dense, flat clusters of yellow flowers from early summer to early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Achillea tomentosa (Woolly yarrow) will reach a height of 0.35m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows well in moist, well-drained soil. Will tolerate a wide range of soil conditions, except for heavy, wet, winter clay.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Dubai Majlis Garden

By garden designer Thomas Hoblyn. The Dubai Majlis Garden is inspired by the celebrated multiculturalism of the Emirate of Dubai, where more than 3 million people from over 200… read more

M&G Garden

By award-winning landscape designer James Basson. Taking inspiration from the unique Mediterranean landscape of Malta, the design for the M&G Garden 2017 draws on the ecological diversity and… read more

The Telegraph Garden

The Telegraph is delighted to announce the appointment of Andy Sturgeon as designer of The Telegraph Garden at the 2016 RHS Chelsea Flower Show. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel