OK
In progress indicator

Achillea tomentosa 'Goldie' (Woolly yarrow 'Goldie')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Achillea tomentosa 'Goldie'

Other names

Woolly yarrow 'Goldie', Golden-flowered yarrow 'Goldie', Dwarf yarrow 'Goldie'

Genus

Achillea Achillea

Variety or Cultivar

'Goldie' _ 'Goldie' is a mat-forming perennial with linear, finely-divided, woolly, grey-green leaves and short, upright stems bearing dense, flat clusters of golden-yellow flowers from early summer to early autumn.


Achillea tomentosa 'Goldie' is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Achillea tomentosa 'Goldie' (Woolly yarrow 'Goldie') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Low Maintenance, Ground Cover, Gravel, Edging, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows well in moist, well-drained soil. Will tolerate a wide range of soil conditions, except for heavy, wet, winter clay.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Achillea tomentosa 'Goldie'

Other names

Woolly yarrow 'Goldie', Golden-flowered yarrow 'Goldie', Dwarf yarrow 'Goldie'

Genus

Achillea Achillea

Variety or Cultivar

'Goldie' _ 'Goldie' is a mat-forming perennial with linear, finely-divided, woolly, grey-green leaves and short, upright stems bearing dense, flat clusters of golden-yellow flowers from early summer to early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Achillea tomentosa 'Goldie' (Woolly yarrow 'Goldie') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Low Maintenance, Ground Cover, Gravel, Edging, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows well in moist, well-drained soil. Will tolerate a wide range of soil conditions, except for heavy, wet, winter clay.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
iGrowHort

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

L’Occitane Garden

Following the success of the gold medal winning L'Occitane Garden at the RHS Chelsea Flower Show last year, L'Occitane is delighted to return to Chelsea once again in 2016 with a new show garden to… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel