OK
In progress indicator

Achillea umbellata (Umbellata yarrow)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Achillea umbellata

Other names

Umbellata yarrow, Ptarmica umbellata, Achillea argentea hort.

Genus

Achillea Achillea

Species

A. umbellata - A. umbellata is a clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with ovate, pinnate, hairy, silvery grey-green leaves and umbels of white flower heads in summer.


Achillea umbellata is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering. Cut back untidy foliage in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Achillea umbellata (Umbellata yarrow) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Gravel, Garden edging, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Beds and borders, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows best in moist, well-drained soil in an open, sunny site. Will tolerate a wide range of soil conditions, except for heavy, wet, winter clay.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Achillea umbellata

Other names

Umbellata yarrow, Ptarmica umbellata, Achillea argentea hort.

Genus

Achillea Achillea

Species

A. umbellata - A. umbellata is a clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with ovate, pinnate, hairy, silvery grey-green leaves and umbels of white flower heads in summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering. Cut back untidy foliage in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Achillea umbellata (Umbellata yarrow) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Gravel, Garden edging, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Beds and borders, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows best in moist, well-drained soil in an open, sunny site. Will tolerate a wide range of soil conditions, except for heavy, wet, winter clay.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

M&G Garden

By award-winning landscape designer James Basson. Taking inspiration from the unique Mediterranean landscape of Malta, the design for the M&G Garden 2017 draws on the ecological diversity and… read more

The Telegraph Garden

The Telegraph is delighted to announce the appointment of Andy Sturgeon as designer of The Telegraph Garden at the 2016 RHS Chelsea Flower Show. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel