OK
In progress indicator

Achillea 'Walther Funcke' (Yarrow 'Walther Funcke')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Achillea 'Walther Funcke'

Other names

Yarrow 'Walther Funcke', Achillea millefolium 'Walther Funcke', Achillea 'Walter Funcke', Achillea 'Walter Funke'

Genus

Achillea Achillea

Variety or Cultivar

'Walther Funcke' _ 'Walther Funcke' is a compact, upright to spreading perennial with finely divided, aromatic, grey-green leaves and, in summer, flat clusters of deep orange to orange-red flowers fading to cream with age.


Achillea 'Walther Funcke' is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Spreading

Flower

Orange-red, Dark-orange in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering. Cut back untidy leaves in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Achillea 'Walther Funcke' (Yarrow 'Walther Funcke') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Architectural, Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Gravel, Prairie planting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Prefers moderately fertile to poor, moist, well-drained sandy loam in full sun. Will also tolerate a wide range of soil conditions except for heavy, wet winter clay. Tolerates hot, humid summers and drought.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Achillea 'Walther Funcke'

Other names

Yarrow 'Walther Funcke', Achillea millefolium 'Walther Funcke', Achillea 'Walter Funcke', Achillea 'Walter Funke'

Genus

Achillea Achillea

Variety or Cultivar

'Walther Funcke' _ 'Walther Funcke' is a compact, upright to spreading perennial with finely divided, aromatic, grey-green leaves and, in summer, flat clusters of deep orange to orange-red flowers fading to cream with age.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Orange-red, Dark-orange in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering. Cut back untidy leaves in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Achillea 'Walther Funcke' (Yarrow 'Walther Funcke') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Architectural, Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Gravel, Prairie planting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Prefers moderately fertile to poor, moist, well-drained sandy loam in full sun. Will also tolerate a wide range of soil conditions except for heavy, wet winter clay. Tolerates hot, humid summers and drought.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Achillea 'Walther Funcke'

Orange planting tones

Achillea 'Walther Funcke'

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Peter Sutton
My Garden
My Garden
Debbie Burt
Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Jones
Back Garden
Back Garden
Robin
My Garden
My Garden
Kathryn Robertson
My Garden
My Garden
Hilary
My Garden
My Garden
Sheron Deards
Old garden
Old garden
Sheron Deards
My Garden
My Garden
iGrowHort
Main garden
Main garden
Heather
Back garden
Back garden
wildlife friendly

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Journey of Life Garden

"The Journey of Life” garden marks the birth of a new style of garden design “Poetic Gardens”, as identified by landscape designer and 2015 gold medal winner, Edward Mairis. read more

World Vision Garden

read more

The QEF Garden for Joy

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel