OK
In progress indicator

Achillea 'Wesersandstein' (Yarrow 'Wesersandstein' )

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Achillea 'Wesersandstein'

Other names

Yarrow 'Wesersandstein' , Achillea 'Sandstone'

Genus

Achillea Achillea

Variety or Cultivar

'Wesersandstein' _ 'Wesersandstein' is a compact, upright, clump-forming, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with finely-divided, aromatic, grey-green leaves and, from midsummer to early autumn, erect stems bearing dense, flattened clusters of reddish-pink flowers fading to pale pink or cream with age.


Achillea 'Wesersandstein' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Reddish pink, Pale-pink, Cream in Summer; Reddish pink, Pale-pink, Cream in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering. Cut back untidy foliage in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Achillea 'Wesersandstein' (Yarrow 'Wesersandstein' ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows best in moist, well-drained soil in an open, sunny site. Will tolerate a wide range of soil conditions, except for heavy wet winter clay. May be semi-evergreen in evergreen in areas with mild winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Achillea 'Wesersandstein'

Other names

Yarrow 'Wesersandstein' , Achillea 'Sandstone'

Genus

Achillea Achillea

Variety or Cultivar

'Wesersandstein' _ 'Wesersandstein' is a compact, upright, clump-forming, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with finely-divided, aromatic, grey-green leaves and, from midsummer to early autumn, erect stems bearing dense, flattened clusters of reddish-pink flowers fading to pale pink or cream with age.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Reddish pink, Pale-pink, Cream in Summer; Reddish pink, Pale-pink, Cream in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering. Cut back untidy foliage in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Achillea 'Wesersandstein' (Yarrow 'Wesersandstein' ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows best in moist, well-drained soil in an open, sunny site. Will tolerate a wide range of soil conditions, except for heavy wet winter clay. May be semi-evergreen in evergreen in areas with mild winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Brilliance in Bloom Garden

By garden designer Charlie Bloom. Brilliance in Bloom was conceived as a garden for craftspeople in small organisations, to showcase their skills & dedication on a massive stage, shoulder to… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel