OK
In progress indicator

Achimenes erecta (Hot water plant)

Advanced
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Achimenes erecta

Other names

Hot water plant, Cupid's bower, Achimenes coccinea, Nut orchid, Magic flower

Genus

Achimenes Achimenes

Species

A. erecta - A. erecta is a tender, long-stemmed, trailing, deciduous perennial with whorled, ovate to elliptic, toothed, dark green leaves and tubular, bright red flowers from early summer into autumn.


Achimenes erecta is: Evergreen

Habit

Trailing

Flower

Red in Summer; Red in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Red spider mite (box and other) Aphids , Red spider mite (box and other)

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers and foliage as required.

Propagation

Divide rhizomes in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Achimenes erecta (Hot water plant) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Greenhouse, Containers, Conservatory, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-based compost in bright, filtered light. Water freely in growth, sparingly in dormancy. Feed at quarter-strength every watering. In frost-free areas, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun, in part shade in hot areas.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Achimenes erecta

Other names

Hot water plant, Cupid's bower, Achimenes coccinea, Nut orchid, Magic flower

Genus

Achimenes Achimenes

Species

A. erecta - A. erecta is a tender, long-stemmed, trailing, deciduous perennial with whorled, ovate to elliptic, toothed, dark green leaves and tubular, bright red flowers from early summer into autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Trailing


Colour

Flower

Red in Summer; Red in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Red spider mite (box and other)

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers and foliage as required.

Propagation

Divide rhizomes in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Achimenes erecta (Hot water plant) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Greenhouse, Containers, Conservatory, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-based compost in bright, filtered light. Water freely in growth, sparingly in dormancy. Feed at quarter-strength every watering. In frost-free areas, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun, in part shade in hot areas.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel