OK
In progress indicator

Acinos alpinus (Alpine catmint)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.25m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Acinos alpinus

Other names

Alpine catmint, Calamintha alpina, Alpine calamint, Apline rock thyme, Rock thyme, Satureia orontia, Calamintha alpinus

Genus

Acinos Acinos

Species

A. alpinus - A. alpinus is a low-growing, mound-forming, woody-based, evergreen perennial with small, aromatic, elliptic to rounded, sometimes toothed, mid- to dark green leaves and spike-like whorls of purple to purple-pink flowers with white markings in midsummer.


Acinos alpinus is: Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Purple-pink, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green, Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to encourage a second flush of flowers.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Acinos alpinus (Alpine catmint) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.25m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Avoid wet, waterlogged conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Calamint looks good in with other grey-leaved plants as a gentle colour contrast. Plant with quiet herbs, such as rosemary, rue and hyssop.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Acinos alpinus

Other names

Alpine catmint, Calamintha alpina, Alpine calamint, Apline rock thyme, Rock thyme, Satureia orontia, Calamintha alpinus

Genus

Acinos Acinos

Species

A. alpinus - A. alpinus is a low-growing, mound-forming, woody-based, evergreen perennial with small, aromatic, elliptic to rounded, sometimes toothed, mid- to dark green leaves and spike-like whorls of purple to purple-pink flowers with white markings in midsummer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Purple-pink, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green, Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to encourage a second flush of flowers.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Acinos alpinus (Alpine catmint) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.25m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Avoid wet, waterlogged conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Calamint looks good in with other grey-leaved plants as a gentle colour contrast. Plant with quiet herbs, such as rosemary, rue and hyssop.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Barry Tabor

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel