OK
In progress indicator

Acis autumnalis (Autumn snowflake)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Acis autumnalis

Other names

Autumn snowflake, Leucojum autumnale

Genus

Leucojum Leucojum

Species

A. autumnalis - A. autumnalis is a narrow, bulbous perennial with erect, slender, linear, dark green leaves and, in late summer and early autumn with or before the leaves emerge, dark brown stems bearing bell-shaped, white flowers, flushed red at the base.


Acis autumnalis is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Narcissus bulb fly , Slugs Narcissus bulb fly , Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Do not cut back leaves until they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Acis autumnalis (Autumn snowflake) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Edging, Gravel, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Plant dry bulbs in autumn in moist but free-draining, or free-draining soil in full sun. Sharp sand dug into the site will benefit drainage. Bulbs should be planted 8 to 10 cm deep.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Acis autumnalis

Other names

Autumn snowflake, Leucojum autumnale

Genus

Leucojum Leucojum

Species

A. autumnalis - A. autumnalis is a narrow, bulbous perennial with erect, slender, linear, dark green leaves and, in late summer and early autumn with or before the leaves emerge, dark brown stems bearing bell-shaped, white flowers, flushed red at the base.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Narcissus bulb fly , Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Do not cut back leaves until they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Acis autumnalis (Autumn snowflake) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Edging, Gravel, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Plant dry bulbs in autumn in moist but free-draining, or free-draining soil in full sun. Sharp sand dug into the site will benefit drainage. Bulbs should be planted 8 to 10 cm deep.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau
My Garden
My Garden
BERNARD SORRELL
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
cleycoins@tiscali.co.uk

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel