OK
In progress indicator

Acmella oleracea (Pará cress)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Acmella oleracea

Other names

Spilanthes oleracea, Peek-a-boo plant, Australian cress, Brazilian cress, Pará cress, Toothache plant, Brede mafane, Phak khraat hua van, Agrião do para, Salad cress, Novacaine plant, Spot plant, Eye ball plant, Brazil cress

Genus

Acmella Acmella

Species

A. oleracea - A. oleracea is a tender perennial usually grown as an annual. It has dark green, ovate leaves and in summer, bears globular flowers on upright stems that gradually change from deep red to yellow, retaining the red colouring at their centres.


Acmella oleracea is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Compact

Toxicity

Consumption of leaves can lead to mouth numbness and salivation

Flower

Dark-red, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Bronze-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves as needed.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Acmella oleracea (Pará cress) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Flavouring food and drinks, Garden edging

Cultivation

Grow in moisture-retentive soil in sun or light shade. Grown for its decorative features but also can be used for its leaves, which can be eaten raw, the results of which can be a numbing to the mouth, hence its common name of toothache plant.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Acmella oleracea

Other names

Spilanthes oleracea, Peek-a-boo plant, Australian cress, Brazilian cress, Pará cress, Toothache plant, Brede mafane, Phak khraat hua van, Agrião do para, Salad cress, Novacaine plant, Spot plant, Eye ball plant, Brazil cress

Genus

Acmella Acmella

Species

A. oleracea - A. oleracea is a tender perennial usually grown as an annual. It has dark green, ovate leaves and in summer, bears globular flowers on upright stems that gradually change from deep red to yellow, retaining the red colouring at their centres.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Compact

Toxicity

Consumption of leaves can lead to mouth numbness and salivation


Colour

Flower

Dark-red, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Bronze-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves as needed.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Acmella oleracea (Pará cress) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Flavouring food and drinks, Garden edging

Cultivation

Grow in moisture-retentive soil in sun or light shade. Grown for its decorative features but also can be used for its leaves, which can be eaten raw, the results of which can be a numbing to the mouth, hence its common name of toothache plant.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Witan Investment Trust PLC Global Growth Garden

Inspired by the new, exciting Witan Investment Trust PLC Global Growth Garden project at RHS Hyde Hall (opening Spring 2017), this garden seeks to demonstrate the fabulous selection of edible plants… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel