OK
In progress indicator

Acmena smithii 'Fire Screen' (Lilly pilly 'Fire Screen')

Advanced
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
6m
Max height
3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Acmena smithii 'Fire Screen'

Other names

Lilly pilly 'Fire Screen', Acmena smithii 'Firescreen', Syzygium smithii 'Fire Screen', Acmena smithii 'BWNFIR', Eungella gum 'Fire Screen', Coast satinash 'Fire Screen'

Genus

Acmena Acmena

Variety or Cultivar

'Fire Screen' _ 'Fire Screen' is a columnar, tender, evergreen shrub or small tree with glossy, elliptic, dark green leaves, red-bronze when young, and clusters of small, white flowers in summer are followed by edible, purple fruit.


Acmena smithii 'Fire Screen' is: Evergreen

Habit

Broadly columnar

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Flushed red, Flushed bronze in Spring; Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Root rot Root rot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. May need restrictive pruning under glass.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Acmena smithii 'Fire Screen' (Lilly pilly 'Fire Screen') will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Greenhouse, Hedging/Screens, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Outdoors, best grown in deep, fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates short periods of light frost, coastal spray, moist but not waterlogged soil, and moderate drought. Under glass, grow in ericaceous compost in full light with shade from hot sun. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly. Water sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Acmena smithii 'Fire Screen'

Other names

Lilly pilly 'Fire Screen', Acmena smithii 'Firescreen', Syzygium smithii 'Fire Screen', Acmena smithii 'BWNFIR', Eungella gum 'Fire Screen', Coast satinash 'Fire Screen'

Genus

Acmena Acmena

Variety or Cultivar

'Fire Screen' _ 'Fire Screen' is a columnar, tender, evergreen shrub or small tree with glossy, elliptic, dark green leaves, red-bronze when young, and clusters of small, white flowers in summer are followed by edible, purple fruit.

Native to

Australia, Malaysia

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Broadly columnar


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Flushed red, Flushed bronze in Spring; Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Root rot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. May need restrictive pruning under glass.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Acmena smithii 'Fire Screen' (Lilly pilly 'Fire Screen') will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Greenhouse, Hedging/Screens, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Outdoors, best grown in deep, fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates short periods of light frost, coastal spray, moist but not waterlogged soil, and moderate drought. Under glass, grow in ericaceous compost in full light with shade from hot sun. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly. Water sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel