OK
In progress indicator

Aconitum anthora (Wholesome wolf's bane)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Aconitum anthora

Other names

Wholesome wolf's bane, Yellow monkshood, Healing wolfsbane, Anthora, Aconitum pseudanthora, Aconitum eulophum, Aconitum jacquinii , Aconitum nemorosum, Yellow helmet flower

Genus

Aconitum Aconitum

Species

A. anthora - A. anthora is an upright, hairy perennial with rounded, lobed, dark green leaves and racemes of hooded, pale yellow or violet-blue flowers in summer.


Aconitum anthora is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

All parts highly toxic if eaten; also harmful via the skin.

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation

Divide in autumn. Plants will be slow to re-establish. Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Aconitum anthora (Wholesome wolf's bane) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in moist, fertile soil in sun or partial shade. Grow through shrubs or up a support.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Aconitum anthora

Other names

Wholesome wolf's bane, Yellow monkshood, Healing wolfsbane, Anthora, Aconitum pseudanthora, Aconitum eulophum, Aconitum jacquinii , Aconitum nemorosum, Yellow helmet flower

Genus

Aconitum Aconitum

Species

A. anthora - A. anthora is an upright, hairy perennial with rounded, lobed, dark green leaves and racemes of hooded, pale yellow or violet-blue flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

All parts highly toxic if eaten; also harmful via the skin.


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation

Divide in autumn. Plants will be slow to re-establish. Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Aconitum anthora (Wholesome wolf's bane) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in moist, fertile soil in sun or partial shade. Grow through shrubs or up a support.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel