OK
In progress indicator

Aconitum carmichaelii (Wilsonii Group) (Monk's hood)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Aconitum carmichaelii (Wilsonii Group)

Other names

Monk's hood, Aconitum wilsonii, Aconitum carmichaelii 'Wilsonii Group' , Aconitum carmichaelii 'Wilsonii'

Genus

Aconitum Aconitum

Variety or Cultivar

A. carmichaelii (Wilsonii Group) _ A. carmichaelii (Wilsonii Group) is an erect, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with ovate, deeply lobed, leathery, dark green leaves and strong stems bearing dense, branched panicles of hooded, mid-blue flowers in early autumn.


Aconitum carmichaelii (Wilsonii Group) is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

All parts highly toxic if eaten; also harmful via the skin. Wear gloves when handling.

Flower

Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Powdery mildew , Verticillium wilt Powdery mildew , Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late autumn after flowering.

Propagation

Propagate by division between autumn and spring. May be slow to re-establish.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Aconitum carmichaelii (Wilsonii Group) (Monk's hood) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Grow in cool, moist, fertile soil in partial shade. Will tolerate most soils and full sun if soil is improved with well-rotted organic matter and mulched. May require staking.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Aconitum carmichaelii (Wilsonii Group)

Other names

Monk's hood, Aconitum wilsonii, Aconitum carmichaelii 'Wilsonii Group' , Aconitum carmichaelii 'Wilsonii'

Genus

Aconitum Aconitum

Variety or Cultivar

A. carmichaelii (Wilsonii Group) _ A. carmichaelii (Wilsonii Group) is an erect, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with ovate, deeply lobed, leathery, dark green leaves and strong stems bearing dense, branched panicles of hooded, mid-blue flowers in early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

All parts highly toxic if eaten; also harmful via the skin. Wear gloves when handling.


Colour

Flower

Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late autumn after flowering.

Propagation

Propagate by division between autumn and spring. May be slow to re-establish.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Aconitum carmichaelii (Wilsonii Group) (Monk's hood) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Grow in cool, moist, fertile soil in partial shade. Will tolerate most soils and full sun if soil is improved with well-rotted organic matter and mulched. May require staking.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Aconitum carmichaelii (Wilsonii Group) (Monk's hood)

Aconitum carmichaelii (Wilsonii Group) (Monk's hood)

Aconitum carmichaelii (Wilsonii Group) (Monk's hood)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel