OK
In progress indicator

Aconitum 'Ivorine' (Monkshood 'Ivorine')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Aconitum 'Ivorine'

Other names

Monkshood 'Ivorine', Aconitum septentrionale 'Ivorine'

Genus

Aconitum Aconitum

Variety or Cultivar

'Ivorine' _ 'Ivorine' is an upright, bushy, deciduous perennial with rounded, deeply lobed, dark green leaves and dense, erect racemes of creamy-white flowers from late spring into summer.


Aconitum 'Ivorine' is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Bushy, Upright

Toxicity

All parts highly toxic if eaten; also harmful via the skin. Always wear gloves when working with Aconitum.

Flower

Cream, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back in autumn.

Propagation

Propagate by division between autumn and spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Aconitum 'Ivorine' (Monkshood 'Ivorine') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Best grown in cool, moist, fertile soil in partial shade. Will tolerate most soils and full sun (if soil is improved with well-rotted organic matter and mulched.)

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Aconitum 'Ivorine'

Other names

Monkshood 'Ivorine', Aconitum septentrionale 'Ivorine'

Genus

Aconitum Aconitum

Variety or Cultivar

'Ivorine' _ 'Ivorine' is an upright, bushy, deciduous perennial with rounded, deeply lobed, dark green leaves and dense, erect racemes of creamy-white flowers from late spring into summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Bushy, Upright

Toxicity

All parts highly toxic if eaten; also harmful via the skin. Always wear gloves when working with Aconitum.


Colour

Flower

Cream, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back in autumn.

Propagation

Propagate by division between autumn and spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Aconitum 'Ivorine' (Monkshood 'Ivorine') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Best grown in cool, moist, fertile soil in partial shade. Will tolerate most soils and full sun (if soil is improved with well-rotted organic matter and mulched.)

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
Cornwall
Cornwall
Joanne
My Garden
My Garden
Adele Kløve

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel