OK
In progress indicator

Aconitum lycoctonum 'Russian Yellow' (Wolf's bane 'Russian Yellow')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Aconitum lycoctonum 'Russian Yellow'

Other names

Wolf's bane 'Russian Yellow', Badger's bane 'Russian Yellow', Bearbane 'Russian Yellow', Foxbane 'Russian Yellow', Harebane 'Russian Yellow', Wolfsbane 'Russian Yellow', Christopher's herb 'Russian Yellow', Yellow monkshood 'Russian Yellow', Healing wolfsbane 'Russian Yellow', Aconitum vulparia 'Russian Yellow'

Genus

Aconitum Aconitum

Variety or Cultivar

'Russian Yellow' _ 'Russian Yellow' is an upright, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with rounded, deeply lobed, dark green leaves and panicles of hooded, pale yellow flowers in summer.


Aconitum lycoctonum 'Russian Yellow' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

All parts highly toxic, possibly fatal, if eaten; also harmful via the skin.

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Verticillium wilt Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Cut back faded flowering stems.

Propagation

Divide in autumn. Plants will be slow to re-establish. Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Aconitum lycoctonum 'Russian Yellow' (Wolf's bane 'Russian Yellow') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Waterside, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist, fertile, cool, acid to slightly alkaline soil in partial shade. Tolerates most soils and full sun. Usually benefits from staking.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Aconitum lycoctonum 'Russian Yellow'

Other names

Wolf's bane 'Russian Yellow', Badger's bane 'Russian Yellow', Bearbane 'Russian Yellow', Foxbane 'Russian Yellow', Harebane 'Russian Yellow', Wolfsbane 'Russian Yellow', Christopher's herb 'Russian Yellow', Yellow monkshood 'Russian Yellow', Healing wolfsbane 'Russian Yellow', Aconitum vulparia 'Russian Yellow'

Genus

Aconitum Aconitum

Variety or Cultivar

'Russian Yellow' _ 'Russian Yellow' is an upright, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with rounded, deeply lobed, dark green leaves and panicles of hooded, pale yellow flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

All parts highly toxic, possibly fatal, if eaten; also harmful via the skin.


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Cut back faded flowering stems.

Propagation

Divide in autumn. Plants will be slow to re-establish. Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Aconitum lycoctonum 'Russian Yellow' (Wolf's bane 'Russian Yellow') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Waterside, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist, fertile, cool, acid to slightly alkaline soil in partial shade. Tolerates most soils and full sun. Usually benefits from staking.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel