OK
In progress indicator

Aconitum nagarum (Airy shaw)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Aconitum nagarum

Other names

Airy shaw, Aconitum bullatifolium var. homotrichum, Aconitum venatorium

Genus

Aconitum Aconitum

Species

A. nagarum - A. nagarum is an erect biennial or short-lived perennial with leathery, deeply lobed, dark grey-green leaves and racemes of hooded, black-flushed, dark purple flowers in autumn.


Aconitum nagarum is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

All parts highly toxic if eaten; also harmful via the skin. Wear protective gloves when handling this plant.

Flower

Flushed black, Dark-purple in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers stems. Cut back in autumn. Wear protective gloves when handling this plant.

Propagation

Divide in autumn. Plants will be slow to re-establish. Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Aconitum nagarum (Airy shaw) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in moist, fertile soil in sun or partial shade. Grow through shrubs or up a support.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Aconitum nagarum

Other names

Airy shaw, Aconitum bullatifolium var. homotrichum, Aconitum venatorium

Genus

Aconitum Aconitum

Species

A. nagarum - A. nagarum is an erect biennial or short-lived perennial with leathery, deeply lobed, dark grey-green leaves and racemes of hooded, black-flushed, dark purple flowers in autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

All parts highly toxic if eaten; also harmful via the skin. Wear protective gloves when handling this plant.


Colour

Flower

Flushed black, Dark-purple in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers stems. Cut back in autumn. Wear protective gloves when handling this plant.

Propagation

Divide in autumn. Plants will be slow to re-establish. Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Aconitum nagarum (Airy shaw) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in moist, fertile soil in sun or partial shade. Grow through shrubs or up a support.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel