OK
In progress indicator

Aconitum napellus 'Gletschereis' (Monkshood 'Gletschereis')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Aconitum napellus 'Gletschereis'

Other names

Monkshood 'Gletschereis', Monk's cap 'Gletschereis'

Genus

Aconitum Aconitum

Variety or Cultivar

'Gletschereis' _ 'Gletschereis' is a upright, clump-forming perennial with deeply-lobed, dark green leaves and, in mid-to late summer, dense racemes of hooded, white flowers.


Aconitum napellus 'Gletschereis' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

All parts highly toxic if eaten; also harmful via the skin.

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut down plants in autumn.

Propagation

Propagate by division between autumn and spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Aconitum napellus 'Gletschereis' (Monkshood 'Gletschereis') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Best grown in cool, moist, fertile soil under partial shade. Can also tolerate most soils and full sun (if soil is improved with well-rotted organic matter and mulched.)

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Aconitum napellus 'Gletschereis'

Other names

Monkshood 'Gletschereis', Monk's cap 'Gletschereis'

Genus

Aconitum Aconitum

Variety or Cultivar

'Gletschereis' _ 'Gletschereis' is a upright, clump-forming perennial with deeply-lobed, dark green leaves and, in mid-to late summer, dense racemes of hooded, white flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

All parts highly toxic if eaten; also harmful via the skin.


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut down plants in autumn.

Propagation

Propagate by division between autumn and spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Aconitum napellus 'Gletschereis' (Monkshood 'Gletschereis') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Best grown in cool, moist, fertile soil under partial shade. Can also tolerate most soils and full sun (if soil is improved with well-rotted organic matter and mulched.)

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

This flower bud opens with a hint of pink and green (30/06/2011)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
geoffrey lumb

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel