OK
In progress indicator

Aconitum napellus subsp. napellus Anglicum Group (English monk's hood)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.7m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Aconitum napellus subsp. napellus Anglicum Group

Other names

English monk's hood, Monk's hood Anglicum Group, Aconitum anglicum, English monkshood

Genus

Aconitum Aconitum

Variety or Cultivar

Anglicum Group _ Anglicum Group are upright, clump-forming, tuberous perennials with rounded, deeply-lobed, mid-green leaves and, from late spring to midsummer, dense racemes of hooded, purple-blue flowers.


Aconitum napellus subsp. napellus Anglicum Group is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

All parts highly toxic if eaten; also harmful via the skin.

Flower

Purple, Blue in Spring; Blue, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Powdery mildew , Verticillium wilt Powdery mildew , Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Cut down in autumn.

Propagation

Propagate by division between autumn and spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Aconitum napellus subsp. napellus Anglicum Group (English monk's hood) will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Best grown in cool, moist, fertile soil under partial shade but will tolerate most soils and full sun (if soil is improved with well-rotted organic matter and mulched.)

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Aconitum napellus subsp. napellus Anglicum Group

Other names

English monk's hood, Monk's hood Anglicum Group, Aconitum anglicum, English monkshood

Genus

Aconitum Aconitum

Variety or Cultivar

Anglicum Group _ Anglicum Group are upright, clump-forming, tuberous perennials with rounded, deeply-lobed, mid-green leaves and, from late spring to midsummer, dense racemes of hooded, purple-blue flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

All parts highly toxic if eaten; also harmful via the skin.


Colour

Flower

Purple, Blue in Spring; Blue, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Cut down in autumn.

Propagation

Propagate by division between autumn and spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Aconitum napellus subsp. napellus Anglicum Group (English monk's hood) will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Best grown in cool, moist, fertile soil under partial shade but will tolerate most soils and full sun (if soil is improved with well-rotted organic matter and mulched.)

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
geoffrey lumb
My Garden
My Garden
Ruth K

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel