OK
In progress indicator

Aconitum uncinatum (Southern blue monkshood)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Aconitum uncinatum

Other names

Southern blue monkshood, American wolf's bane, Clambering monk's hood, Wild monkshood, Eastern blue monkshood, Appalachian blue monkshood

Genus

Aconitum Aconitum

Species

A. uncinatum - A. uncinatum is a deciduous perennial with arching to scrambling stems bearing lobed, mid- to dark green leaves and racemes of hooded, purple-blue flowers from midsummer into autumn.


Aconitum uncinatum is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Trailing

Toxicity

All parts highly toxic, possibly fatal, if eaten; also harmful via the skin.

Flower

Purple in Summer; Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late autumn or early winter.

Propagation

Divide in autumn. Plants will be slow to re-establish. Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Aconitum uncinatum (Southern blue monkshood) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Waterside, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist, fertile, acid to slightly alkaline soil in full or partial shade. Suitable for growing through shrubs or up a support.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Aconitum uncinatum

Other names

Southern blue monkshood, American wolf's bane, Clambering monk's hood, Wild monkshood, Eastern blue monkshood, Appalachian blue monkshood

Genus

Aconitum Aconitum

Species

A. uncinatum - A. uncinatum is a deciduous perennial with arching to scrambling stems bearing lobed, mid- to dark green leaves and racemes of hooded, purple-blue flowers from midsummer into autumn.

Native to

Eastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Trailing

Toxicity

All parts highly toxic, possibly fatal, if eaten; also harmful via the skin.


Colour

Flower

Purple in Summer; Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late autumn or early winter.

Propagation

Divide in autumn. Plants will be slow to re-establish. Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Aconitum uncinatum (Southern blue monkshood) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Waterside, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist, fertile, acid to slightly alkaline soil in full or partial shade. Suitable for growing through shrubs or up a support.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel