OK
In progress indicator

Aconitum x cammarum 'Bicolor' (Purple wolf's bane 'bicolor')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Aconitum x cammarum 'Bicolor'

Other names

Purple wolf's bane 'bicolor', Monkshood 'Bicolor'

Genus

Aconitum Aconitum

Variety or Cultivar

'Bicolor' _ 'Bicolor' is an erect, herbaceous perennial, with deep, divided, glossy, dark-green leaves and loose pannicles of hooded, blue and white flowers.


Aconitum x cammarum 'Bicolor' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

All parts highly toxic if eaten; also harmful via the skin.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White, Blue, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Powdery mildew , Leaf and stem rot Powdery mildew , Leaf and stem rot

General care

Pruning

Cut down plants in autumn.

Propagation

Propagate by division between autumn and spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Aconitum x cammarum 'Bicolor' (Purple wolf's bane 'bicolor') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Wildflower, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grows well in moist, fertile soil in the cool conditions of partial shade. Will tolerate most soil and sun if conditions are moist.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Aconitum x cammarum 'Bicolor'

Other names

Purple wolf's bane 'bicolor', Monkshood 'Bicolor'

Genus

Aconitum Aconitum

Variety or Cultivar

'Bicolor' _ 'Bicolor' is an erect, herbaceous perennial, with deep, divided, glossy, dark-green leaves and loose pannicles of hooded, blue and white flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

All parts highly toxic if eaten; also harmful via the skin.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White, Blue, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Leaf and stem rot

General care

Pruning

Cut down plants in autumn.

Propagation

Propagate by division between autumn and spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Aconitum x cammarum 'Bicolor' (Purple wolf's bane 'bicolor') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Wildflower, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grows well in moist, fertile soil in the cool conditions of partial shade. Will tolerate most soil and sun if conditions are moist.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Inge Leysen
My Garden
My Garden
Angelika Baier

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel