OK
In progress indicator

Acorus calamus (Sweet flag)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Acorus calamus

Other names

Sweet flag, Flagroot, Sweet cane, Calamus, Sweet grass, Sweetroot, Sweet rush

Genus

Acorus Acorus

Species

A. calamus - A. calamus is a clump-forming, spreading, moisture-loving, deciduous perennial with aromatic, sword-shaped, occasionally crimped, mid-green leaves and insignificant, spike-like spadices of tiny, greenish-white flowers in summer.


Acorus calamus is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Greenish-white, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

In summer, cut out any dead leaves and remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation

Divide every 2-3 years to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Acorus calamus (Sweet flag) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Bog garden, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow at pond margins in very moist or wet soil in sun. Tolerates partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Acorus calamus

Other names

Sweet flag, Flagroot, Sweet cane, Calamus, Sweet grass, Sweetroot, Sweet rush

Genus

Acorus Acorus

Species

A. calamus - A. calamus is a clump-forming, spreading, moisture-loving, deciduous perennial with aromatic, sword-shaped, occasionally crimped, mid-green leaves and insignificant, spike-like spadices of tiny, greenish-white flowers in summer.

Native to

Asia, Eastern Europe

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Greenish-white, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

In summer, cut out any dead leaves and remove faded flower spikes.

Propagation

Divide every 2-3 years to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Acorus calamus (Sweet flag) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Bog garden, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow at pond margins in very moist or wet soil in sun. Tolerates partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel