OK
In progress indicator

Acorus gramineus 'Licorice' (Japanese rush 'Licorice')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Acorus gramineus 'Licorice'

Other names

Japanese rush 'Licorice', Japanese sweet flag 'Licorice', Dwarf sweet flag 'Licorice', Grassy-leaved sweet flag 'Licorice'

Genus

Acorus Acorus

Variety or Cultivar

'Licorice' _ 'Licorice' is a mounded, clump-forming, semi-evergreen, aquatic plant with fans of linear, glossy, anise-scented, mid-green leaves.


Acorus gramineus 'Licorice' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Brown, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

In summer cut out any dead leaves, remove spent flowers and divide every few years to prevent congestion.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Acorus gramineus 'Licorice' (Japanese rush 'Licorice') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Bog garden, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in fertile soil in sun. Tolerates very wet conditions, and can even be grown in shallow water.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Acorus gramineus 'Licorice'

Other names

Japanese rush 'Licorice', Japanese sweet flag 'Licorice', Dwarf sweet flag 'Licorice', Grassy-leaved sweet flag 'Licorice'

Genus

Acorus Acorus

Variety or Cultivar

'Licorice' _ 'Licorice' is a mounded, clump-forming, semi-evergreen, aquatic plant with fans of linear, glossy, anise-scented, mid-green leaves.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Brown, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

In summer cut out any dead leaves, remove spent flowers and divide every few years to prevent congestion.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Acorus gramineus 'Licorice' (Japanese rush 'Licorice') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Bog garden, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in fertile soil in sun. Tolerates very wet conditions, and can even be grown in shallow water.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel