OK
In progress indicator

Acorus gramineus 'Minimus Aureus' (Slender sweet flag 'Minimus Aureus')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Acorus gramineus 'Minimus Aureus'

Other names

Slender sweet flag 'Minimus Aureus', Grassy-leaved sweet flag 'Minimus Aureus', Dwarf golden sweet flag, Miniature golden sweet flag

Genus

Acorus Acorus

Variety or Cultivar

'Minimus Aureus' _ 'Minimus Aureus' is a compact, clump- or mat-forming, semi-evergreen, grass-like perennial with linear, glossy, aromatic, yellow to yellow-green leaves and insignificant, sedge-like, spike of tiny, yellow-green flowers in spring followed by tiny, fleshy fruit.


Acorus gramineus 'Minimus Aureus' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Foliage

Yellow, Yellow-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Divide every few years to avoid congested clumps.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Acorus gramineus 'Minimus Aureus' (Slender sweet flag 'Minimus Aureus') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.45m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Bog garden, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile soil in sun. Can be planted in shallow water in baskets. Suitable for use as an aquarium plants but will be short-lived in water above 22C.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Acorus gramineus 'Minimus Aureus'

Other names

Slender sweet flag 'Minimus Aureus', Grassy-leaved sweet flag 'Minimus Aureus', Dwarf golden sweet flag, Miniature golden sweet flag

Genus

Acorus Acorus

Variety or Cultivar

'Minimus Aureus' _ 'Minimus Aureus' is a compact, clump- or mat-forming, semi-evergreen, grass-like perennial with linear, glossy, aromatic, yellow to yellow-green leaves and insignificant, sedge-like, spike of tiny, yellow-green flowers in spring followed by tiny, fleshy fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Foliage

Yellow, Yellow-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Divide every few years to avoid congested clumps.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Acorus gramineus 'Minimus Aureus' (Slender sweet flag 'Minimus Aureus') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.45m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Bog garden, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile soil in sun. Can be planted in shallow water in baskets. Suitable for use as an aquarium plants but will be short-lived in water above 22C.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel