OK
In progress indicator

Acorus gramineus 'Ogon' (Slender sweet flag 'Ogon')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Acorus gramineus 'Ogon'

Other names

Acorus gramineus 'Wogon', Acorus gramineus 'Oborozuki' misapplied, Slender sweet flag 'Ogon', Japanese rush 'Ogon', Grassy-leaved sweet flag 'Ogon', Golden Japanese rush, Gold Japanese rush

Genus

Acorus Acorus

Variety or Cultivar

'Ogon' _ 'Ogon' is a compact, clump-forming, deciduous, grass-like perennial with linear, glossy, yellow leaves with green stripes.


Acorus gramineus 'Ogon' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Foliage

Golden-yellow, Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Divide every few years to avoid congested clumps.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Acorus gramineus 'Ogon' (Slender sweet flag 'Ogon') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Bog garden, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile soil in sun. Can be planted in shallow water in baskets. Suitable for use as an aquarium plants but will be short-lived in water above 22C.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Acorus gramineus 'Ogon'

Other names

Acorus gramineus 'Wogon', Acorus gramineus 'Oborozuki' misapplied, Slender sweet flag 'Ogon', Japanese rush 'Ogon', Grassy-leaved sweet flag 'Ogon', Golden Japanese rush, Gold Japanese rush

Genus

Acorus Acorus

Variety or Cultivar

'Ogon' _ 'Ogon' is a compact, clump-forming, deciduous, grass-like perennial with linear, glossy, yellow leaves with green stripes.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Foliage

Golden-yellow, Green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Divide every few years to avoid congested clumps.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Acorus gramineus 'Ogon' (Slender sweet flag 'Ogon') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Bog garden, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile soil in sun. Can be planted in shallow water in baskets. Suitable for use as an aquarium plants but will be short-lived in water above 22C.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Kathy Taylor
My Garden
My Garden
Susan B
My Garden
My Garden
Celena Halliday
My garden
My garden
James Bonfield
HONEYCROFT
HONEYCROFT
MICHAEL BURROWS
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
eileen whiddett
My Garden
My Garden
Alan
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond
My Garden
My Garden
Susi B
My Garden
My Garden
Sheron Deards
Old garden
Old garden
Sheron Deards
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson
My Garden
My Garden
Alice May
Cobbett Hill
Cobbett Hill
Richard Rogers
Main garden
Main garden
Julien Boast

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

A revitalised Oxfordshire garden with the help of Mark Griffiths

My beautiful Oxfordshire garden was revitalised with the help of Mark Griffiths. Sheltered by old walls and high fences, the garden that surrounds my North Oxford home covers about 750 square metres. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel