OK
In progress indicator

Actaea pachypoda (Doll's eyes)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Actaea pachypoda

Other names

Doll's eyes, White baneberry, Actaea alba, DNA plant, White cohosh

Genus

Actaea Actaea

Species

A. pachypoda - A. pachypoda is a clump-forming, rhizomatous perennial with pinnate leaves divided into ovate, deeply-toothed, bright green leaflets. Red stems bear oblong racemes of white flowers in late spring and early summer, followed by black-eyed, spherical white fruit.


Actaea pachypoda is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Toxic if ingested; contact may cause skin irritation

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering or fruiting.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Actaea pachypoda (Doll's eyes) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in cool, moist, moderately fertile soil, enriched with organic matter. Water regularly in dry weather.

Soil type

Loamy, Clay

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Actaea pachypoda

Other names

Doll's eyes, White baneberry, Actaea alba, DNA plant, White cohosh

Genus

Actaea Actaea

Species

A. pachypoda - A. pachypoda is a clump-forming, rhizomatous perennial with pinnate leaves divided into ovate, deeply-toothed, bright green leaflets. Red stems bear oblong racemes of white flowers in late spring and early summer, followed by black-eyed, spherical white fruit.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Toxic if ingested; contact may cause skin irritation


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering or fruiting.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Actaea pachypoda (Doll's eyes) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in cool, moist, moderately fertile soil, enriched with organic matter. Water regularly in dry weather.

Soil type

Loamy, Clay

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Clay Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Steven Thomas

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel