OK
In progress indicator

Actaea racemosa (Cohosh bugbane)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Actaea racemosa

Other names

Cohosh bugbane, Cimicifuga, Black snakeroot, Squaw root, Virginia snakeroot, Summer rockets, Swan's neck, Rattleweed, Feather wands, Deerweed

Genus

Actaea Actaea

Species

A. racemosa - A. racemosa has long, arching, bottlebrush-like racemes of small, white flowers and bright-green, divided leaves, and followed by dry brown follicles.


Actaea racemosa is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Branching, Bushy, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green, Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering or fruiting.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Actaea racemosa (Cohosh bugbane) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildflower, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in cool, moist, moderately fertile soil, enriched with organic matter. Water thoroughly in dry weather.

Soil type

Loamy, Clay

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Actaea racemosa

Other names

Cohosh bugbane, Cimicifuga, Black snakeroot, Squaw root, Virginia snakeroot, Summer rockets, Swan's neck, Rattleweed, Feather wands, Deerweed

Genus

Actaea Actaea

Species

A. racemosa - A. racemosa has long, arching, bottlebrush-like racemes of small, white flowers and bright-green, divided leaves, and followed by dry brown follicles.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Branching, Bushy, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green, Green in Summer

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering or fruiting.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Actaea racemosa (Cohosh bugbane) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildflower, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in cool, moist, moderately fertile soil, enriched with organic matter. Water thoroughly in dry weather.

Soil type

Loamy, Clay

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Clay Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Johannes Haag

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel